Website terms and conditions – Lily’s Boutique

Last updated July 2021

 

1. Introduction

This page tells you about the terms on which you may use our website (https://www.lilysbridalandprom.co.uk/) (including all landing pages and social media pages) (together, known as the “website”).

By continuing to browse or use you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by these terms and our privacy policy, which can be found on our website. Please read carefully before use.

2. Who We Are

We are Lily’s Boutique Retail Ltd, trading as Lily’s Boutique, a company registered in England and Wales under company number 12744632, with registered office at Unit 11 Renishaw Business Park, Ravenshorn Way, Renishaw, Sheffield, England S21 3WY and are the owners of the website.

The terms “the Company" or “us” or “we” refers to the owner of the website. The term “you” refers to the user or viewer of our website.

3. A Bit About Us

Our website advertises to you our current line of bridal dresses, bridesmaid dresses and prom dresses, that are available in our store.

Our store is based in Sheffield at 11 Ravenshorn Way, Renishaw, Sheffield.

You cannot make any purchases on our website, but you can use it to contact us to request an appointment or enquire about our products. Please get in touch, we’d love to hear from you and help you plan your special day!

4. Use of the Website

You have permission for temporary use of the website, but we can withdraw or change our service at any time without telling you and without being legally responsible to you.

You must treat all identification codes, passwords, and other security information as confidential. If we think you have failed to keep confidentiality, we are allowed to disable any security information (including your passwords and codes).

If you allow anyone else to use our website, you must make sure that they read these terms first, and that they follow them.

Only use the website as allowed by law and these terms. If you don't, we may suspend your usage, or stop it completely.

We frequently update the website and make changes to it, but we don't have to do this, and material on the website may be out-of-date. No material on the website is intended to contain advice, and you shouldn't rely on it. We exclude all legal responsibility and costs for reliance placed on the website by anyone.

By using the website, you agree to us handling this information and confirm that the data you provide is accurate.

You are prohibited from posting or transmitting to or from our website any material:

  1. (a)  that is threatening, defamatory, obscene, indecent, seditious, offensive, pornographic, abusive, liable to incite racial hatred, discriminatory, menacing, scandalous, inflammatory, blasphemous, in breach of confidence, in breach of privacy or which may cause annoyance or inconvenience;

  2. (b)  for which you have not obtained all necessary licences and/or approvals;

  3. (c)  which constitutes or encourages conduct that would be considered a criminal offence, give rise to civil liability, or otherwise be contrary to the law of or infringe the rights of any third party in the UK or any other country in the world; or

  4. (d)  which is harmful in a technical sense (including, without limitation, computer viruses, logic bombs, Trojan horses, worms, harmful components, corrupted data or other malicious software or harmful data).

 

You may not misuse our website (including, without limitation, by hacking it).

5. Our Legal Responsibility to You

We do not guarantee the accuracy of material on our site. As far as legally possible, we exclude legal responsibility for the following:

  • ●  Any loss to you arising from the use of our website; and

  • ●  Loss of income, profit, business, data, contracts, goodwill, or savings.

    We also exclude, as far as legally possible, all terms and warranties or promises implied by law or by statutes.

  • We do not exclude legal responsibility for death or personal injury owing to our negligence, or legal responsibility for fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation, or for anything else where exclusion is not allowed by the law.

    We do our best to ensure that the photographs on our website are up to date with current stock. However, we do not guarantee that any product you see on our website will be available in our store, or that our stockists will have adequate supplies. Please get in touch to confirm the stock we do have available and can order for you.

6. Intellectual Property Rights

We are the owner or licensee of all intellectual property rights on the website (for example the copyright and any rights in the designs) and in any of the material posted on it. They are protected by copyright.

You acknowledge that you are prohibited from copying, disassembling, reverse decompiling or saving the same, in any manner or any form whatsoever, by any means whether electronic, manual, mechanical, digital, optical, photographic, or otherwise any of our intellectual property to pass of as your own for the purpose of redistribution, dealing or reselling of the products or services.

If you breach these terms, you lose your right to use our website, and must destroy or return any copies of our digital content or products you have made.

7. Uploading to our Website

Material that you upload will be regarded as non-confidential and not owned. This means that we can copy it, distribute it, and show it to other people for any purpose. You agree that if anyone else claims to own the material, or says that it breaches their rights, we can give them your identity.

We won't be legally responsible to anybody for the accuracy of material that you upload to the website, and we can remove it at any time.

This clause does not apply to any personal data you input into our website, which will be handled in accordance with our privacy policy. This can be found on our website.

8. Computer Offences

If you do anything which is a criminal offence under the Computer Misuse Act 1990, your right to use the website will end straightaway. We will report you to the relevant authorities and give them your identity.

Examples of computer misuse include introducing viruses, worms, Trojans and other technologically harmful or damaging material.

You must not try to get access to our website or server or any connected database or make any 'attack' on the website. We won't be legally responsible to you for any damage from viruses or other harmful material that you pick up via our website.

9. Links to Our Website

You are allowed to make a legal link to our website's homepage from your website. We can end this permission at any time.

You must not suggest any endorsement by us or association with us unless we agree in writing.

10. How We Use Your Personal Data

All personal information that we may use will be collected, processed, and held in accordance with the provisions of the UK Data Protection Act 2018.

For complete details of our collection, processing, storage, and retention of personal data including, but not limited to, the purpose(s) for which personal data is Used, the legal basis or bases for using it, details of your rights and how to exercise them, and personal data sharing (where applicable), please refer to our Privacy Policy, available on our website.

11. Links From Our Website

Links from our website to other websites are for information only. We don't control them and don't accept responsibility for other websites, or any materials found upon them or any loss you suffer from using them.

12. Variation

We change these terms from time to time and you must check them for changes because they are binding on you.

13. Third party rights

Unless it expressly states otherwise, these terms do not give rise to any rights under the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999 to enforce any term of the Contract.

15. Applicable Law

These terms and any non-contractual obligations arising hereunder, shall be governed by, and interpreted according to the law of England and Wales and all disputes arising under the Agreement (including non-contractual disputes or claims) shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English and Welsh courts.

 

16. Contact Us

Please email us at hello@lilysbridalandprom.co.uk to contact us about any issues.